80th Annual Academy Awards

  • The list of nominees
  • Available reviews (also see links in each category below)
  • Photos
  • 2007 Best Motion Picture of the Year
    • “Atonement” (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
    • “Juno” (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
    • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
    • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
    • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • Performance by an actor in a supporting role
    • Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)
    • Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
    • Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
  • Performance by an actress in a leading role
    • Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)
    • Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
    • Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Performance by an actress in a supporting role
  • Best animated feature film of the year
    • “Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
    • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney): Brad Bird
    • “Surf’s Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck
  • Achievement in art direction
    • “American Gangster” (Universal): Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
    • “Atonement” (Focus Features): Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
    • “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
    • “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
  • Achievement in cinematography
  • Achievement in costume design
  • Achievement in directing
  • Best documentary feature
    • “No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
    • “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins
    • “Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
    • “Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
    • “War/Dance” (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine
  • Best documentary short subject
    • “Freeheld” A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
    • “La Corona (The Crown)” A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
    • “Salim Baba” A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
    • “Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production: James Longley
  • Achievement in film editing
  • Best foreign language film of the year
    • “Beaufort” Israel
    • “The Counterfeiters” Austria
    • “Katyn” Poland
    • “Mongol” Kazakhstan
    • “12” Russia
  • Achievement in makeup
    • “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
    • “Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount): Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
    • “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
  • Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
    • “Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
    • “The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics): Alberto Iglesias
    • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
    • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
    • “3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami
  • Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
    • “Falling Slowly” from “Once” (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
    • “Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
    • “Raise It Up” from “August Rush” (Warner Bros.): Nominees to be determined
    • “So Close” from “Enchanted” (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
    • “That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • Best animated short film
    • “I Met the Walrus” A Kids & Explosions Production: Josh Raskin
    • “Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
    • “Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
    • “My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production Alexander Petrov
    • “Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman
  • Best live action short film
    • “At Night” A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
    • “Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production: Andrea Jublin
    • “Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard
    • “Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
    • “The Tonto Woman” A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown
  • Achievement in sound editing
  • Achievement in sound mixing
  • Achievement in visual effects
    • “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
    • “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
    • “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier
  • Adapted screenplay
  • Original screenplay
    • “Juno” (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody
    • “Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver
    • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy
    • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
    • “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins
Advertisements

One Response to 80th Annual Academy Awards

  1. 76Gino says:

    Hi admin, i must say you have very interesting content here.
    Your page should go viral. You need initial traffic boost only.
    How to get it? Search for; Mertiso’s tips go viral

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: